Gathman, Alexander qualify for state at home Ray McDaniel Meet

Journal Staff Report
Devils Lake's Erin Nelson won the shot put with a throw of 38'7" at the Ray McDaniel Meet on Monday.

Journal Staff Report

The Devils Lake boys and girls track and field teams won the Ray McDaniel Meet on Monday in town.

The meet was highlighted by Amber Gathman qualifying for state in the discus and Beth Alexander also qualifying in the 300-meter hurdles after running it for the first time in her career.

Girls

The Firebird girls won the meet with 208 points. Second place Langdon Area scored 155 points.

100-meter dash

2. Karli Schneider - 13.74

6. Alyssa Schall - 14.55

200 Meter Dash

1. Beth Alexander - 26.95

8. Alyssa Schall - 31.34

400 Meter Dash

1. Jessica Mertens - 1:02.31

800 Meter Run

1. Ramsey Brown - 2:33.65

1600 Meter Run

1. Ramsey Brown - 5:41.02

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Beth Alexander - 47.94

3. Jessica Mertens - 52.43

Shot Put

1. Erin Nelson - 38'7"

5. Whitney Littlewind - 29'10"

6. Nicole Brown - 28' 1/2"

Discus

1. Amber Gathman - 119'7"

3. Erin Nelson - 104'10"

7. Whitney Littlewind - 81'9"

Javelin

1. Erin Nelson - 113'10"

3. Nicole Brown - 99'3

4. Amber Gathman - 97'2"

5. Sabrina Weigel - 82'5"

6. Whitney Littlewind - 77'10"

High Jump

1. Beth Alexander - 4'11"

Long Jump

3. Mattea Vetsch - 13'3"

4. Larissa Olson - 12'5 1/2"

5. Sabrina Weigel - 12'

6. Jelly N. - 11'2"

7. Ashley Bonney - 10'7"

8. Jamie Shanks - 10'6"

Triple Jump

1. Beth Alexander - 33'2"

2. Larissa Olson - 27'3"

4 x 200 Relay

1. Devils Lake - 2:02.04 (Alyssa Schall, Sabrina Weigel, Kari Schneider, Mattea Vetsch)

4 x 400 Relay

1. Devils Lake - 4:33.62 (Ramsey Brown, Mattea Vetsch, Karli Schneider, Jessica Mertens)

Boys

The DL boys won the meet with 272 points. Langdon Area took second with 124 points.

100 Meter Dash

3. Trenton McCloud - 12.12

4. Jackson Weaver - 12.19

5. Tony Alvested - 12.22

6. Jackson Teigen - 12.43

7. Josh Sailer - 12.50

200 Meter Dash

3. Tony Alvested - 25.19

6. Milton Wiah - 25.80

400 Meter Dash

2. Jackson Weaver - 57.17

3. Julian Cavanaugh - 57.34

6. Dane Durbin - 59.30

7. Trenton McCloud - 59.60

800 Meter Run

2. Julian Cavanugh - 2:24.80

6. Quincy Stotts - Devils laek 2:44.52

7. Jaylon Littlewind - 2:44.77

8. Greg Hammons - 3:04.42

1600 Meter Run

4. Matt Alexander - 5:38.39

5. Quincy Stotts - 5:56.18

6. James Kraft - 5:57.48

100/110 Meter Hurdles

1. Ian Tjelta - 18.33

4. Mason Hanson - 19.68

6. Forrest Hanson - 22.30

7. Lucas Melaas - 25.89

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Damon Sobolik - 43.03

4. Ian Tjelta - 47.86

5. Mason Hanson - 49.98

6. Forrest Hanson - 52.95

8. Lucas Molaas - 55.67

Shot Put

1. Kolten ThreeIrons - 43' 1/2"

2. Jaden Hunt - 38'11 1/2"

4. Jacob Richard - 35'9"

6. Nick Hammons - 31'6"

7. Kolby Cavanaugh - 30'2"

8. Greg Hammons - 30'1 1/2"

Discus

1. Koltin ThreeIrons - 121'2"

2. Jacob Richards - 109'11"

3. Jaden Hunt - 107'2"

Javelin

1. Koltin ThreeIrons - 138'7"

2. Jacob Richards - 117'1"

3. Jaden Hunt - 116'

7. Kolby Cavanaugh - 95'9"

High Jump

2. Zach Dahlen - 5'6"

5. Leif Nelson - 5'2"

Long Jump

1. Chandler Dick - 19'1"

2. Zach Dahlen - 18'7 1/2"

5. Damon Sobolik - 18'3"

7. James Zimmerman - 16'

Triple Jump

2. Zach Dahlen - 40'3"

3. Chandler Dick - 39'10 1/4"

4. Ian Tjelta - 37'4 1/2"

5. James Zimmerman- 34'10"

8. Leif Nelson - 34'0"

4 x 100 Relay

1. Devils Lake - 48.97 (Trenton McCloud, Milton Wiah, Tony Alvestaad, Jackson Teigen)

4 x 200 Relay

1. Devils Lake - 1:47.43 (Trenton McCloud, Jackson Teigen, James Zimmerman, Tony Alvestad)

4 x 400 Relay

1. Devils Lake - 3:47.16 (Damon Sobolik, Zach Dahlen, Julian Cavanugh, Jackson Weaver)

4 x 800 Meter Relay

1. Devils Lake - 9:57.64 (Jaylen Littleghost, James Kraft, Matt Alexander, Josh Sailor)