Notebook: NDHSAA State track and field meet day 1 results, Saturday finals area schedule

Jack Williams
Devils Lake Journal
All six area teams will be participating in the 2021 NDHSAA State meet this upcoming weekend. Cora Badding, L/E/M (top left), James Tice, Devils Lake (top center), John Fischer, Benson County (top right), Garrett Syverson, Nelson County (bottom left), Kelsie Belquist, New Rockford-Sheyenne (bottom center), and Danielle Hagler, North Star (bottom right).

Class B results 

*qualified for Saturday finals

Girls 300 meter hurdles 

1st Kelsie Belquist 45.24 (New Rockford-Sheyenne)*

3rd Lexis Olson 37.01 (Langdon/Edmore/Munich) *

Boys 400 meter hurdles 

4th Garrett Syverson 41.07 (Nelson County)*

Girls 4x200 relay 

14th Benson County 1:52.40 1) Ashlyn Williams 2) Quinn Neppl 3) Aubrey Kenner 4) Shayna Gossen 

Girls 1600 meter run 

3rd Keely Arnston 5:23.65 (Benson County) Third place in state 

21st Quinn Neppl 5:43.02 (Benson County)

Boys 1600 meter run 

18th Wyatt Hakanson 5:14.59 (Benson County)

Girls 100 meter dash 

3rd Kelsie Belquist 12.59 (New Rockford-Sheyenne)* 

9th Lexis Olson 12.93 (Langdon/Edmore/Munich)*

17th Danielle Hagler 13.11 (North Star)

23rd Gracie Miller 13.43 (North Star) 

Girls 400 meter dash 

1st Kelsie Belquist 57.50 (New Rockford-Sheyenne)* 

8th Lexis Olson 1:02.78 (Langdon/Edmore/Munich)*

Boys 400 meter dash 

14th Hayden Hagler 53.49 (North Star) 

Girls 100 meter hurdles  

9th Rebekah Wells 16.71 (Langdon/Edmore/Munich)* 

11th Marlee Hetletved 16.82 (Langdon/Edmore/Munich)

More:Photos: NDHSAA State track and field meet - Day 1

Girls 200 meter dash 

3rd Kelsie Belquist 25.59 (New Rockford-Sheyenne)*

6th Lexis Olson 26.32 (Langdon/Edmore/Munich)

Girls 4x800 relay finals 

4th Benson County 10:15.42 1) Keely Arnston  2) Aubrey Kenner 3) Kinsey Arnston  4) Quinn Neppl Fourth in state 

Boys 4x800 relay finals 

15th Benson County  9:05.82 1) Wyatt Hakanson  2) Logan Maddock 3) Cole Wentz 4) Macyn Olson

Girls long jump finals 

2nd Cora Badding 16' 10.5" (Langdon/Edmore/Munich) Second in state 

6th Danielle Hagler 16' 3" (North Star) 

Boys pole vault finals 

1st John Fischer 14' 0" (Benson County) State Champion 

10th Tucker Regner 10' 6" (Langdon/Edmore/Munich)

Girls discus finals 

14th Heather Okeson 104' 3' (Langdon/Edmore/Munich)

Class A results 

Girls 4x200 relay 

5th Devils Lake 1:49.28 1) Isabella Tangedal  2) Cabryn Fritel 3) Gabby Tangedal 4) Annika McCarthy

Girls 100 meter dash 

17th Annika McCarthy 12.94 (Devils Lake)

24th Gabby Tangedal 13.24 (Devils Lake)

Girls 200 meter dash 

15th Gabby Tangedal 26.92 (Devils Lake)

16th Annika McCarthy 27.14 (Devils Lake) 

Girls 4x800 relay finals 

11th Devils Lake 10:18.55 1) Gabrielle McLaurin 2) Kayla Britsch 3) Ramsey Brown 4) Kiya McLaurin 

Girls 4x100 relay finals 

7th Devils Lake 55.59 1) Isabella Tangedal 2) Chaylee Hewson 3) Jenna Gerhardt  4) Cabryn Fritel

Girls discus finals 

15th Erica Nelson 103' 8" (Devils Lake)

Girls high jump finals 

11th Ramsey Brown 4' 11" (Devils Lake)

Saturday schedule 

11 a.m. Boys Class A shot put (James Tice)

11 a.m. Girls/Boys Class B 300 meters hurdles finals (Lexis Olson, Kelsie Blequist, Garrett Syverson)

11 a.m. Girls Class B javelin (Mederith Romfo)

12 p.m. Girls Class B 3200 meter run (Chloe Heinz, Keely Arnston) 

12 p.m. Boys Class A 3200 meter run (Brady Goss) 

1 p.m. Boys Class B shot put (Evan Ulrich)

1 p.m. Boys Class A javelin (Colton Schneider) 

1 p.m. Girls Class B triple jump (Cora Badding)

1 p.m. Girls Class B 100 meter dash (Kelsie Belquist, Lexis Olson)

1 p.m. Boys Class B 100 meter dash (Wyatt Hakanson, Garrett Syverson)

1:30 p.m. Girls Class B 400 meter dash (Kelsie Belquist, Lexis Olson)

2 p.m. Girls Class B high hurdles (Rebekah Wells)

2:30 p.m. Girls Class B 200 meter dash (Kelsie Belquist, Lexis Olson)

3 p.m. Girls Class A shot put (Erica Nelson)

3 p.m. Girls Class B 800 meter run (Quinn Neppl, Keely Arnston) 

4 p.m. Girls Class A 4x400 meter realy (Devils Lake team)

4 p.m. Boys Class B 4x400 meter realy (North Star team)

Jack Williams covers lake region sports and general news for the Devils Lake Journal. Contact him via email at JGWilliams1@gannett.com, or on Twitter @jackgwilliams, or phone at 701-662-2127.