SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

Preps roundup: Feb. 20

Staff Report
Devils Lake Journal
STK Stock

Boys basketball

No. 1 Four Winds/Minnewaukan - 61 

Shiloh Chrisitan - 45 

No. 3 Grafton - 80

North Star - 37 

Dakota Praire - 50

May-Port CG - 46 

Valley-Edinburgh - 59

Lakota - 50 

Wrestling 

ND HS Girls State Tournament 

1st place - Janne Gerhardt (Devils Lake) 

Round 1 - Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) won by fall over Isabella Miller (South Border) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2 - Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) won by decision over Alexis Schneider (Napoleon) (Dec 9-6)

Round 3 - Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) won by fall over Emmy Faleide (Central Cass) (Fall 0:17)

Round 4 - Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) won by fall over Deegan Kirschenman (Valley City) (Fall 0:17)

NDHSAA Class A State Duals 

6th place - Devils Lake 

Championship Bracket

Jamestown - 61

Devils Lake - 18 

145 - Colton Young (Devils Lake) over Issac Rostenbach (Jamestown) Fall 1:06

152 - Josiah Reimers (Jamestown) over James Charboneau (Devils Lake) Fall 3:16

160 - Colton Mewes (Jamestown) over Zach Lange (Devils Lake) Fall 4:39

170 - Jackson Walters (Jamestown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfit

182 - Preston Gall (Jamestown) over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) Dec 8-6

195 - Dareeyn Davis (Jamestown) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfit

220 - Austin Kessler (Jamestown) over Joey Heiser (Devils Lake) Fall 0:14

285 - Damien Krebs (Jamestown) over Hudson Hodous (Devils Lake) Fall 1:40

106 - William Sprenger (Devils Lake) over Lucas Schlepuetz (Jamestown) Fall 1:28

113 - Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) over Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) Fall 1:52

120 - Grady Anderson (Jamestown) over Owen Lindstrom (Devils Lake) Fall 1:47

126 - Aden Braun (Jamestown) over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) Fall 0:23

132 - Joel Bowman (Jamestown) over Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) Maj 9-1

138 - Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) over Eric Chea (Jamestown) Fall 0:51

Consolation Bracket 

Devils Lake - 48

West Fargo Sheyenne - 27

152 - Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Tate Estenson (Devils Lake) Maj 12-1

160 - James Charboneau (Devils Lake) over Mekhi Dennis (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 3:24

170 - Zach Lange (Devils Lake) over Ashton Schaff (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 0:49

182 - Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) over Ryder Weigel (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 3-2

195 - Will Post (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Tyrese Leaf (Devils Lake) Fall 4:36

220 - Logan Wickenheiser (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Joey Heiser (Devils Lake) Fall 3:44

285 - Hudson Hodous (Devils Lake) over Dawson Galde (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 4:23

106 - William Sprenger (Devils Lake) over Carter Zink (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 4:46

113 - Morgan Strandberg (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) Fall 4:29

120 - Owen Lindstrom (Devils Lake) over Mason Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 0:44

126 - Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) over Eloy Flores (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 1:08

132 - Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) over Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) Dec 7-4

138 - Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) over Alexander Spray (West Fargo Sheyenne) Fall 3:13

145 - Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) over Colton Young (Devils Lake) Fall 4:16

West Fargo Sheyenne's team score was adjusted by -1.0 for unsportsman on WFS Coach

Bismarck St Mary`s - 55

Devils Lake - 20

160 - Matt Scheer (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Zach Lange (Devils Lake) TF 18-2

170 - Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) over Jaxyn Richter (Bismarck St Mary`s) Dec 8-5

182 - Tyrese Leaf (Devils Lake) over Luke Lengenfelder (Bismarck St Mary`s) Fall 2:58

195 - Trenton Radenz (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfit

220 - Nick Windsor (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Joey Heiser (Devils Lake) Fall 1:36

285 - Jack Weikum (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Hudson Hodous (Devils Lake) Fall 2:44

106 - William Sprenger (Devils Lake) over Joryn Richter (Bismarck St Mary`s) TF 21-5

113 - Jacoby Grimm (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) Fall 3:59

120 - Owen Lindstrom (Devils Lake) over Holden Mercer (Bismarck St Mary`s) Fall 3:08

126 - Colin Steidler (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) Fall 3:05

132 - John Richter (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) Dec 12-11

138 - Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) TF 18-3

145 - William Lengenfelder (Bismarck St Mary`s) over Colton Young (Devils Lake) Fall 4:59

152 - James Richter (Bismarck St Mary`s) over James Charboneau (Devils Lake) Fall 1:32

Send your stats and scores to JGWilliams1@gannett.com.