Preps roundup: Feb. 5

Staff Report
Devils Lake Journal
STK Stock

Boys basketball

No. 1 WF Sheyenne - 68, 44 - 112 

Devil Lake - 29, 22 - 51 

WF Sheyenne (15-1, 14-1) -- Moni 10 6-6 29, Anderson 7 4-4 24, Kpeenu 3 7-8 22, Leake 4 0-0 17, Nhial 4 0-0 11, Manson 1 0-1 5, Freih 0 0-0 3, Dosmann 0 1-2 1. Totals 29 18-22 112. 

Devils Lake (0-11, 0-11) -- H. Hofstad 2 0-0 16, Heilman 5 3-7 13, Newton 4 1-2 9, D. Hofstad 0 0-0 6, Enget 2 0-0 4, Schneider 0 0-0 3. Totals 12 4-10 51. 

3-pointers: WF Sheyenne 12 (Kpeenu 3, Leake 3, Anderson 2, Manson 1, Nhial 1, Moni 1, Freih 1). Devils Lake 7 (H. Hofstad 4, D. Hofstad 2, Schneider 1). 

North Star/Starkweather - 10, 18, 14, 16 - 58

Rolette/Wolford - 9, 19, 3, 6 - 37 

North Star/Starkweather (7-7, 2-2) -- H. Hagler 7 3-5 17, D. Hagler 5 2-3 15, Svir 6 0-0 12, P. Simon 3 0-0 6, Nikolaisen 2 0-0 4, Wagenmaan 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 5-8 58. 

Rolette/Wolford (1-13, 0-5) -- Poutra 9, Tastad 8, Mattson 6, Grant 6, Casavant 4, Kraft 2, Yoder 2. Totals 25 6-11 37. 

3-pointers: North Star/Starkweather 1 (D. Hagler 1). Rolette/Wolford 5. 

No. 3 Grafton - 60

No. 5 L/E/M - 43 

Girls basketball 

No. 3 Grafton - 17, 13, 22, 15 - 70 

No. 8 L/E/M - 8, 10, 16, 12 - 46 

Grafton (15-2, 9-0) -- C. Sieben 6 0-1 24, Demers 8 2-4 18, C. Sieben 3 0-0 12, Dusek 5 0-0 10, Hauson 0 0-0 3, Erickson 0 0-0 3. Totals 22 2-5 70. 

L/E/M (13-5, 5-0) -- Lowery 6 4-5 16, Henderson 3 1-2 10, Freije 3 2-2 8, Pankratz 1 0-0 5, Hetletved 0 0-0 3, Olson 1 0-0 2, Badding 1 0-0 2. Totals 15 7-10 46. 

3-pointers: Grafton 8 (C. Sieben 4, C. Sieben 2, Hauson 1, Erickson 1). L/E/M 3 (Hetletved 1, Pankratz 1, Henderson ). 

No. 2 Devils Lake - 68

WF Sheyenne - 44

Kidder County - 63

New Rockford-Sheyenne - 37 

Rugby - 57 

Four Winds/Minnewaukan - 56 

Benson County - 64

Saint John - 43 

Midway/Minto - 61 

Nelson County - 32

Boys hockey 

Grafton/Park River - 6 

Devils Lake - 0 

Girls hockey 

Fargo North/South - 7 

Devils Lake - 0 

Send your stats and scores to JGWilliams1@gannett.com.