Preps roundup: Jan. 23

Staff Report
Devils Lake Journal
Sports Stock

Boys basketball 

No. 2 Four Winds/Minnewaukan - 16, 8, 16, 18 - 59 

Oak Grove - 13, 18, 10, 14 - 54 

New Rockford-Sheyenne - 11, 7, 10, 15 - 43 

Thompson - 9, 8, 8, 15 - 40 

More:Consistency continues to be key focus for Four Winds/Minnewaukan following loss to Shiloh Christian

Girls basketball 

Shiloh Christian - 11, 19 ,14, 9 - 53 

Four Winds/Minnewuakan - 11, 10, 11, 17 - 48 

Shiloh Christian (10-5, 3-0) -- Kelly 4 0-2 14, Hall 5 4-8 14, Wood 2 3-4 8, Watt 2 0-0 7, Weston 1 3-4 5, Witzel 1 0-0 5. Totals 15 10-18 53. 

Four Winds/Minnewaukan (7-6, 4-0) -- Rainbow 8 0-0 16, Jackson 5 6-6 16, Dauphinais 4 6-6 14, Malnourie 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 12-12 48. 

3-pointers: Shiloh Christian 5 (Kelly 2, Witzel 1, Wood 1, Watt 1). Four Winds/Minnewaukan 0. 

North Star - 12, 10, 11, 8 - 41

Larimore - 8, 14, 7, 10 - 39

North Star (6-4, 3-2) -- Hagler 27, Satus 8, Nyhagen 3, Miller 3. Total 41 

Larimore (4-9, 4-6) -- Holter 21, Morten 9, Cole 5, Pietron 4. Total 39 

Nelson County - 21, 15, 16, 18 - 70 

Warwick - 16, 9, 16, 9 - 50

No. 10 Langdon/Edmore/Munich - 14, 7, 10, 20 - 51 

Richland - 7, 8, 7, 18 - 40 

Wrestling 

Devils Lake (DL) - 45.0

Grand Forks Central (GFC) - 26.0

160: Mike Erickson (GFC) over James Charboneau (DL) (Dec 7-4)

170: Cyncere Haskins (GFC) over Tate Estenson (DL) (MD 10-0)

182: Brayden Gerhardt (DL) over Gavin Pihlgren (GFC) (Fall 4:42)

195: Tyrese Leaf (DL) over Austin Bicker (GFC) (Fall 1:58)

220: Justin Kerr (GFC) over Joey Heiser (DL) (Fall 0:36)

285: Daniel Suda (GFC) over Hudson Hodous (DL) (Dec 3-2)

106: William Sprenger (DL) over Bryce Kelley (GFC) (Fall 0:43)

113: Anton Perales (GFC) over Jenna Gerhardt (DL) (MD 9-1)

120: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Gabe Tande (GFC) (Fall 0:39)

126: Kaleb Schwandt (DL) over Mason Williams (GFC) (Dec 6-2)

132: Ethan Sprenger (DL) over Noah Morkve (GFC) (Fall 1:09)

138: Brant Fisk (DL) over Hayden Mack (GFC) (Fall 1:55)

145: Colton Young (DL) over Jayden Haake (GFC) (Fall 0:59)

152: Braydon Williams (GFC) over Braxton Rance (DL) (Fall 1:00)

Devils Lake (DL) - 60 

Wahpeton (WAHP) - 24 

152: James Charboneau (DL) over Kaleb Mostoller (WAHP) (Fall 2:59)

160: Myles Hinkley (WAHP) over Braxton Rance (DL) (Fall 2:34)

170: Tate Estenson (DL) over Jordan Miller (WAHP) (Fall 1:43)

182: Brayden Gerhardt (DL) over Tanner Thiel (WAHP) (Fall 3:24)

195: Jackson Burchill (WAHP) over Tyrese Leaf (DL) (Fall 4:46)

220: Logan Gjerdevig (WAHP) over Joey Heiser (DL) (Fall 0:59)

285: Josh Krump (WAHP) over Hudson Hodous (DL) (Fall 0:37)

106: Jenna Gerhardt (DL) over (WAHP) (For.)

113: William Sprenger (DL) over Colman Barth (WAHP) (Fall 0:12)

120: Owen Lindstrom (DL) over Christan Kast (WAHP) (Fall 1:25)

126: Kaleb Schwandt (DL) over Bryce Awender (WAHP) (Fall 10:24)

132: Ethan Sprenger (DL) over Hunter Owens (WAHP) (Fall 5:23)

138: Brant Fisk (DL) over Weston Jensen (WAHP) (Fall 1:14)

145: Colton Young (DL) over Brady Owens (WAHP) (Fall 1:50)

Girls hockey 

Williston - 2 

Devils Lake - 1 

DL - G -Vivian Kraft, A - Ashlyn Abrahamson. 

Send your stats and scores to JGWilliams1@gannett.com