Ag Roundup is ‘round the corner

Louise Oleson, Editor
Farmers and ranchers from around the Lake Region attend the two-day NDSU Extension Roundup in the Memorial Building. Here several choose to sit in the balcony of the Memorial Building gymnasium for the main address during the general session at the 2010 Roundup. Often there is standing-room only at the keynote address and the balcony is a good place to view the presentation.

The Lake Region Extension Roundup begins Tuesday morning, Jan. 4 at 8 a.m. with a sponsored breakfast free for all participants served in the Armory Meeting Room.

The first of the general sessions will begin at 9:30 a.m. in the Memorial Building gymnasium with “Sulfur: Not Just for Canola Anymore” presented by Dave Franzen, soil science specialist with the NDSU Extension Service.

At 10 a.m. the presentation will be Ron Beneda, Cavalier County Extension agent giving the 2010 Canola Review.

There will be a break at 10:30 a.m. then the general session will resume at 11 a.m. with 2010 Small-grain Performance by Bryan Hanson, agronomist with the NDSU Langdon Research Extension Center.

At 11:30 a.m. Shannon Schlecht, director of policy with the U.S. Wheat Associates will discuss the World Wheat Trade Issues.

At noon there is a break and lunch served by the Devils Lake Area Chamber of Commerce.

At 1 p.m. the general sessions resume with “N” Recommendations in relation to fertility costs and returns by Dave Franzen.

“Is untimely weed control costing you?” will be presented by Scott Knoke Benson County Extension agent.

At 2 p.m. Kathy Neset, owner of Neset Consulting Service Inc. of Tioga, ND will present “Bakken Black Gold.”

At 2:30 p.m. there will be another break and drawings for door prizes.

At 3 p.m. Soybean row spacing and Branded P will be presented by Crystal Martodam Towner County Extension agent.

The day’s general sessions end after the 3:20 p.m. presentaion of “Wheat Protein Premiums/Discounts and Basis Levels” by Frayne Olson, crops economist/marketing specialist from the NDSU Extension Service.

Concurrent sessions during the day will be held in four locations within the Memorial Building/Courthouse complex.

Armory Room

9:30 a.m. Economics of Winter Wheat vs. Spring Wheat - John Lukach, agronomist, NDSU Langdon Research Extgension Center.

10:30 a.m. break

11 a.m. Marketing Strategies - Frayne Olson

Noon - lunch

1 p.m. Corn update, Linking Food and Fuel to the Public and Private Domains - Tom Lilja, executive director, North Dakota Corn Growers Association.

2. p.m. no concurrent session - featured speaker in General Session.

2:30 p.m. Break

3 p.m. Wheat Protien Enhancement Farmer Panel - Greg Endres, area Extension specialist, NDSU Carrington Research Extension Center; Tim Becker, extension agent, eddy County, NDSU Extension Service.

Courthouse Basement - Historical Room

9:30 a.m. Northern Hardy Fruit Production - Kathy Wiederholt, fruit project manager, NDSU Carrington Research Extension Center.

10:30 a.m. break

11 a.m. Managing Moisture and Salinity with Cover Crops - Paul Thompson, area agronomist and certified crop advisor, Natural Resources Conservation Service.

Noon - lunch

1 p.m. 2011 Spring Wheat and Durum Outlook - Neil Fisher, administrator, North Dakota Wheat Commission.

2 p.m. Featured speaker in General Session.

2:30 p.m. Break

Courthouse Basement Meeting Room

9:30 a.m. Marketing and Trade Relationships to Promote Soybeans - Cara Meyers, executive director, North Dakota Soybean Growers; Jason Martodam, director, North Dakota Soybean Council.

10:30 a.m. break

11 a.m. Corn Production Research Update - Greg Endres, Dave Franzen

Noon - lunch

1 p.m. Estate Planning/Wills - Andy Zenk, agribusiness consultant, AgCountry Farm Credit Services.

2 p.m. Featured speaker in general session.

2:30 p.m. break

3 p.m. Crop compare/Profitability - Dwight Aakre, farm management specialist, NDSU Extension Service.

Memorial Building Basement

9:30 a.m. Sexting: What Every Caring Adult Should Know - Stacey Heggen, Extension agent, Benson County.

10:30 p.m. break

11 a.m. Tree Selection for North Dakota - Steve Sagaser, Grand Forks County horticulturist, NDSU?Extension Service.

Noon - lunch

1 p.m. Professional Lawn Care Management - Todd Weinmann, Cass County horticulturalist, NDSU Extension Service

2 p.m. featured speaker in general session

2:30 p.m. break

3 p.m. Tree Disease Update - Steve Sagaser

The Lake Region Extension Roundup will continue Wednesday, Jan. 5 starting at 8 a.m. with a sponsored breakfast.

The schedule for the Tuesday’s activities will be published in Tuesday’s Devils Lake Journal.