AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, APRIL 12

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Shawnee Mission (Kan.) East at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Winnetonka at William Chrisman

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City Christian at Jewish Community Center of Greater Kansas City

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Liberty North

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Kirksville Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

4:30 p.m. — Odessa vs. Grain Valley at Adams Pointe Golf Club

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Pleasant Hill at Country Creek Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, William Chrisman at Gary Parker Invitational, Peve Stadium, Blue Springs High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Staley Invitational

4 p.m. — Oak Grove at Odessa Quad

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 13

CHAMPIONS INDOOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7 p.m. — Quad City Steamwheelers at Kansas City Phantoms, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

4 p.m. — Park Hill at Lee’s Summit North

4:30 p.m. — Platte County at Blue Springs South

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Oak Grove

4:30 p.m. — North Kansas City at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Staley at William Chrisman

Van Horn at Belton Tournament

Moberly Tournament

6 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Kirksville

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

9 a.m. — Grain Valley at Kirksville Tournament

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Truman at Platte County Invitational, Shiloh Springs Golf Club

1 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit, Liberty, Liberty North at Liberty Hills Golf Course

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

10 a.m. — William Chrisman at Pittsburg (Kan.) State University Invitational

4 p.m. — Truman at Lawrence (Kan.) Free State Invitational

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Grand Prix Hassan, 5 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: European Tour Open de España, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: LPGA LOTTE Championship, noon, GOLF (27)

• MLB: Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m., MLB (272)

• Golf: PGA RBC Heritage, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: UEFA quarterfinal: Arsenal at CSKA Moscow, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Tennis: ATP U.S. Men’s Clay Court Championships, 4 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• WNBA: WNBA Draft, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL playoffs: Toronto at Boston, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL playoffs: New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• MLB: New York Yankees at Boston, 6 p.m., MLB (272)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Michigan at Rutgers, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College baseball: South Carolina at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL playoffs: Columbus at Washington, 6:30 p.m., USA (52)

• MLB: Los Angeles Angels at Royals, 7:15 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College baseball: Alabama at Texas A&M, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL playoffs: Colorado at Nashville, 8:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL playoffs: San Jose at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m., USA (52)

Thursday’s Radio

• MLB: Los Angeles Angels at Royals, 7:15 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)