The region’s largest gathering of farm- and ranch-related producers begins Tuesday, Jan. 9 with all presentations taking place within the Memorial Building and Ramsey County Courthouse complex.

The region’s largest gathering of farm- and ranch-related producers begins Tuesday, Jan. 9 with all presentations taking place within the Memorial Building and Ramsey County Courthouse complex.

Both Tuesday and Wednesday begin with a free and hearty breakfast.

9 a.m.
9 a.m. in the Memoral Building Gym: Small-grain Performance presented by Bryan Hanson, research agronomist at the NDSU Langdon Research Extension Center.
9 a.m. in the Armory the presentation will be “Dry Bean Production and Markets” by Greg Endres, area Extension croppin systems specialist from the NDSU Carrington Research Extension Center and Sam Markell, plant pathologist from the NDSU Extension Service.
9 a.m. in the Basement of the Memorial Building will be “How far north can we grow cover crops in northeastern North Dakota?” presented by Paul Overby, farmer.
9 a.m. in the large meeting room in the basement of the Ramsey County Courthouse will be the presentation “Business and Estate Planning” given by Marlene Bradbury, consultant - succession and retirement planning, Ag Country Farm Credit Services.

9:30 a.m.
9:30 a.m. in the Memorial Building Gym is the presentation “Dicamba Update and Weed Control Management by Brian Jenks, weed scientist, NDSU North Central Research Extension Center.
9:30 a.m. in the large meeting room in the basement of the Ramsey County Courthouse will be the presentation “Market Update” by Frayne Olson, crops economist and marketing specialist from the NDSU Extension Service.
9:30 a.m. in the Historical Room, also in the basement of the Ramsey County Courthouse will be the presentation “Managing Stress and Pursuing Wellness” by Brenda Langerud, Extension agent, Ramsey County, NDSU Extension Service.

10:30 a.m.
At 10:30 a.m. there is a break sponsored by Lange Supply and Richard Sager Crop Insurance.

11 a.m.
11 a.m. in the Memorial Building Gym will be “Nitrogen Soil Extenders by Dave Franzen, soil scientist, NDSU Extension Service.
11 a.m. in the Armory the presentation is “Soybean Production” by Hans Kandel, agronomist, NDSU Extension Service and Greg Endres, area Extension cropping systems specialist, NDSU Carrington Research Center.
11 a.m. in the Basement of the Memorial building will be the presentation “Grain Storage costs” by Frayne Olson.
11 a.m. in the large meeting room in the basement of the Ramsey County courthouse will be “Dicambia Update and Weed Control Management by Brian Jenks. (A repeat of the 9:30 a.m. presentation in case you missed it.)

11:30 a.m.
11:30 a.m. in the Memorial Building Gym will be “Farm Bill Update and Farm Payments” by Andy Swenson, farm and family resource management specialist, NDSU Extension Service.
11:30 a.m. in the basement of the Memorial Building will be “Sprayer Cleanout” by Preston Sundeen, director of Precision Ag Program, Lake Region State College and Dave Sobolik, mechanical design engineer, Summers Manufacturing.

Noon - Lunch is sponsored by the Devils Lake Area Chamber of Commerce.

1 p.m.
1 p.m. in the Memorial Building Gym is “Saline Soils Management” by Dave Franzen.
1 p.m. in the Armory is the presentation “360-degree view of the economic environment in agriculture” by Lynn Paulson, senior vice president and director of agribusiness development, Bell Bank, Fargo.
1 p.m. in the basement of the the Memorial Building is “Weeds: What’s Next?” by Bill Hodous, Extension agent, Ramsey County, NDSU Extension Service.
1 p.m. in the large meeting room in the basement of the Ramsey County Courthouse is “Precision Ag” by Preston Sundeen, director of the Precision Ag Program at Lake region State College.

1:30 p.m.
1:30 p.m. in the Memorial Building Gym is “Nasty Weeds Headed Our Way” by Scott Knoke, Extension Agent from Benson County, NDSU Extension Service.
1:30 p.m. in the basement of the Memorial Building is “NRCS Program Update by DeAnn Galde, district conservationist, Nelson County, Natural Resources conservation Service.
1:30 p.m. in the large meeting room of the basement of the Ramsey County courthouse will be “Dry Bean Production and Markets, by Greg Endres (A repeated session from 9 a.m. in case you missed it)

2 p.m.
2 p.m. in the Memorial Building Gym is “Energy Outlook” presented by Dave Ripplinger, bioenergy and bioproducts economist from the NDSU Extension Service.
2 p.m. in the Armory is “North Dakota Farm Financial Trends and Outlook” by Andy Swenson.
2 p.m. in the basement of the the Memorial Building is “NDAWN Applications” by Daryl Ritchison, interim director for North Dakota Agricultural Weather Network (NDAWN).

2:30 p.m.
2:30 p.m. a break is sponsored by Lake region Radio Works and AgCountry Farm Credit Services.

3 p.m.
3 p.m. the presentation “2018 Weather Outlook” is presented in the Memorial Building Gym by Daryl Ritchison.