The Devils Lake Firebirds cross country team traveled to Jamestown for their first meet of the season on Saturday, Aug. 26.

The Devils Lake Firebirds cross country team traveled to Jamestown for their first meet of the season on Saturday, Aug. 26. Both girls and boys had individuals that were able to place in top ten positions in the competition.

The Firebirds next meet is Aug. 31 in Northwood starting at 4:15 p.m.


Boys JV Individual Top Ten
Position     Bib    Name        Team        Grade        Time
1        18    Clay Kummer    Surrey        10        15:05.00
2        19    Cole Horner    Surrey         9        15:09.00
3        266    Tyler Goss    Devils Lake     7        15:23.00
4        29    Logan Shaw    Kindred    12        15:32.12
5        31    Mark Olson    Kindred    10        15:32.40
6        119    Ian Busche    Beulah-Hazen    8        15:50.00
7        217  Warden Dahlgren    Edgeley/Kulm    10        16:00.00
8        80    Ethan Igl    Jamestown    7        16:14.00
9        37    Cole Campbell    Kindred    7        16:16.00
10        253 Nathaniel Bertsch    Devils Lake    9        16:20.00

Girls JV Individual Top Ten
Position    Bib    Name        Team        Grade        Time
1        11   Grace Bachmeier    Surrey        11        16:45.00
2        194  Brynn Hyttinen    So. McLean    8        18:23.00
3        209    Mason Ferris Turtle Mountain    8        18:35.00
4        154    Sarah Burgum    Mandan HS    8        18:43.00
5        14   Grace Grubaugh    Surrey        8        18:47.00
6        288  Rebekah Widmer    Devils Lake    8        18:53.41
7        12    Mindee Boyce    Surrey        11        18:53.93
8        293  Payton Johnson    Devils Lake    7        18:55.00
9        13    Hailee Miller    Surrey        10        18:58.00
10        147  Whitney McGee    Mandan HS    7        18:59.00

Boys Varsity Individual Top Ten
Position    Bib    Name        Team        Grade        Time
1        215    Isaac Huber    Edgeley/Kulm    11        16:37.00
2        200    Jacob Jensen Turtle Mountain    11        17:34.00
3        139  Brayden Johnson    Mandan H.S.    10        17:35.00
4        136     Mason Brown    Mandan H.S.    11        17:52.03
5        174  Coltan Hyttinen    So. McLean    11        17:52.37
6        109    Isak Olson     Beulah Hazen    11        18:12.00
7        135    Ben Fishbeck    Mandan H.S.    12        18:13.00
8        216    Lucas Nitschke Edgeley/Kulm    11        18:37.00
9        66   Justus Naumann    Jamestown    12        18:39.00
10        70    Kaden Murray    Jamestown    10        18:49.00

Girls Varsity Individual Top Ten
Position    Bib    Name        Team        Grade        Time
1        159    Kelby Rinas    Mandan HS    10        18:38.00
2        57    Megan Ford    Jamestown    9        19:26.00
3        42    Jakkia Duffy    LaMoure    10        20:30.00
4        225   Jasmine Rascon Edgeley/Kulm    11        21:43.00
5        283    Ramsey Brown    Devils Lake    9        21:59.00
6        279  Jessica Mertens    Devils Lake    10        22:00.00
7        158    Alayna Hill    Mandan HS    9        22:15.00
8        96    Katherine Fox  M-G-S        10        22:31.00
9        156     Amaya Ramsey    Mandan HS    9        22:38.00
10        188    Brook Tibke    So. McLean    11        22:41.00


Girls Varsity Team Results
Team                            Total Score
Jamestown    2    11    17    18    19        67
Mandan HS 1    7    9    23    29        69
Devils Lake    5    6    13    27    28        79
So. McLean    10    14    15    24    26        89
Beulah Hazen 16    21    22    25    36        120
LaMoure    3    12    36    37    38        126
M-G-S     8    34    35    36    37        150
Edgeley/Kulm 4    36    37    38    39        154
M-P-B    20    33    36    37    38        164

Boys Varsity Team Results
Team                            Total Score
Mandan HS    3    4    7    13    15        42
Jamestown    9    10    11    12    14        56
Beulah-Hazen 6    16    23    24    25        94
So. McLean    5    21    28    46    48        148
Turtle Mountain 2    26    33    34    54        149
Devils Lake    17    20    41    44    45    54    167
Edgeley-Kulm 1    8    49    54    55    56    167
M-G-S    19    27    37    47    54        184
M-P-B    35    36    53    54    55        233
LaMoure    42    52    54    55    56        259
Hebron    39    54    55    56    57        261