|
|
|
|
Devils Lake Journal - Devils Lake, ND
  • 10 Firebirds to advance to state track spectacle

  • FARGO, N.D. — Matt Jennings turned in a strong individual performance in the 800-meter run and joined with teammates to a pair of strong finishes in two relays as Devils Lake finished seventh at the Eastern Dakota Conference track championships on Saturday at Fargo South High School. ...
    • email print
  • FARGO, N.D. — Matt Jennings turned in a strong individual performance in the 800-meter run and joined with teammates to a pair of strong finishes in two relays as Devils Lake finished seventh at the Eastern Dakota Conference track championships on Saturday at Fargo South High School.
    Devils Lake finished with 25 points in the meet which was won by West Fargo. The Packers scored 188 points and finished 35 points of runner-up Grand Forks Red River. The Roughriders finished with 153 points. Fargo North (107), Grand Forks Central (102) and Fargo Davies (84) rounded out the top five teams.
    Jennings turned in a time of 2:01.14 in the 800 and finished just over one second behind winner Waha Sem of Fargo North.
    Gabe Trevino also turned in a strong performance at the conference meet with his sixth-place finish in the 1,600 in a time of 4:36.78.
    Jennings and Trevino are two of four Firebirds to earn individual qualifying standards to the state track championship meet which begins Friday at the Bismarck Community Bowl.
    Jared Goeser (triple jump) and Nathan Myhre (pole vault) will also represent the Firebirds at the meet.
    Goeser placed fifth at the EDC meet in the triple jump with a leap of 41 feet, while Myhre also notched a fifth-place finish in his event after clearing 10-feet, six-inches.
    The 4x400 relay team of Blair Roemmich, Andrew Lassig, Jason Anchondo and J.J. Duty placed eighth in 50.49 seconds, but that time was not enough to advance to Bismarck
    Devils Lake will also send a pair of relay teams to the meet as the 4x400 and 4x800 quartets both reached qualifying marks during the year.
    Jennings will be joined on the 4x400 relay by Dallas Anderson, Tommy Good and Chase Johnson. Good, Jennings and Johnson will also run on the 4x800 relay in Bismarck with Trevino.
    The Devils Lake girls finished 10th in the final team standings at Saturday’s meet in Fargo.
    The Firebirds scored 21 points as three competitors accounted for all of the Devils Lake scoring.
    Christa Lysne, one of the top middle distance runners in the state, placed fourth in the 800 in a time of 2:24.01 and added a similar finish in the 1,600 after being clocked in 5:30.12 in that event.
    Lysne accounted 10 of Devils Lake’s points in the meet while Jennifer Brandt added eight points by placing in two events and her sister, Katie Brandt, scored the other three points for the Firebirds.
    Jennifer Brandt placed third in the shot put with a toss of 36 feet and added a seventh-place finish in the discus with a throw of 101-feet, one-inch in that event.
    Katie Brandt finished in sixth in that event after recording a throw of 103-feet, nine-inches to account for her point production on the day for Devils Lake.
    Page 2 of 2 - Boys Team Standings
    1. West Fargo, 188. 2. Grand Forks Red River, 153. 3. Fargo North, 107. 4. Grand Forks Central, 102. 5. Fargo Davies, 84. 6. Fargo South, 38. 7. Devils Lake, 25. 8. Fargo Shanley, 19. 9. Wahpeton, 16. 10. Valley City, 9.
    Event Winners (and Devils Lake placers)
    100: 1, DeSean Thompson, Fargo North, 10.89.
    200: DeSean Thompson, Fargo North, 22.27.
    400: 1. Waha Sem, Fargo North, 50.54.
    800: Waha Sem, Fargo North, 1:59.59. 3. Matt Jennings, 2:01.14.
    1,600: Adam Leach, GF Red River, 4:30.58. 6. Gabe Trevino, 4:36.78.
    3,200: 1. Branden Scheel, Fargo Davies, 9:51.87.
    110 Hurdles: 1. Loren Bothun, GF Red River, 14.36.
    300 Hurdles: 1. Brady Huffman, Fargo North, 39.82.
    400 Relay: 1. West Fargo, 42.75 (Alex Spacek, Chaz Gunderson, Jaime Heinen, Shane Siverson). 8. Devils Lake, 50.49 (Blair Roemmich, Andrew Lassig, Jason Anchondo, J.J. Duty).
    800 Relay: 1. West Fargo, 1:30.55 (Alex Spacek, Chaz Gunderson, Shelby Schulz, Shane Siverson).
    1,600 Relay: 1. Fargo North, 3:30.17. 6. Devils Lake, 3:39.06 (Tommy Good, Dallas Anderson, Chase Johnson, Matt Jennings).
    3,200 Relay: 1. Fargo Davies, 8:16.85 (Ben Bitter, Branden Scheel, Evan Kottsick, Ethan Norstog). 5. Devils Lake, 8:33.90 (Gabe Trevino, Matt Jennings, Tommy Good, Chase Johnson).
    Discus: 1. Bryan Bjerk, GF Red River, 198-1.
    High Jump: 1. Al Bates, Fargo Davies, 6-3.
    Javelin: 1. John Hoplin, GF Red River, 188-2.
    Long Jump: 1. Mack Arvidson, GF Red River, 22-10.
    Pole Vault: 1. Grant Mjelstad, Fargo North, 14-6. 5. Nathan Myhre, 10-6.
    Shot Put: 1. Bryan Bjerk, GF Red River, 50-7 1/2.
    Triple Jump: 1. Jaime Heinen, West Fargo, 44-11 1/2. 5. Jared Goeser, 41-0.
     Girls Team Standings
    1. Fargo Davies, 134.5. 2. West Fargo, 134. 3. Fargo South, 124.5. 4. Fargo North, 89. 5. Fargo Shanley, 82. 6. Grand Forks Red River, 76. 7. Valley City, 31. 8. Wahpeton, 25. 9. Grand Forks Central, 24. 10. Devils Lake, 21.
    Event Winners (and Devils Lake placers)
    100: 1. Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 12.19.
    200: 1. Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 25.39.
    400: 1. Amanda Levin, West Fargo, 57.95.
    800: 1. Alissa Mears, West Fargo, 2:17.64. 4. Christa Lysne, 2:24.01.
    1,600: 1. Sarah Jacobson, Fargo Shanley, 5:13.34. 4. Christa Lysne, 5:30.12.
    3,200: 1. Tarin Lachowitzer, Fargo Davies, 11:35.88.
    100 Hurdles: 1. Lindsay Klug, Fargo South, 15.11.
    300 Hurdles: 1. Sophi Simonson, Fargo North, 46.40.
    400 Relay: 1. Fargo North, 50.10 (Regina Nyanfor, Shaina Pfau, Toni Rodriguez, Kira Larson).
    800 Relay: 1. Fargo North, 1:43.99 (Regina Nyanfor, Shaina Pfau, Sophi Simonson, Kira Larson).
    1,600 Relay: 1. Fargo North, 3:56.15 (Regina Nyanford, Shaina Pfau, Sophi Simonson, Kira Larson).
    3,200 Relay: 1. West Fargo, 9:44.51 (Brooke Grooters, Christine Baltezore, Keana Karnopp, Alissa Mears).
    Discus: 1. Kat Reller, GF Central, 118-1. 6. Katie Brandt, 103-9. 7. Jennifer Brandt, 101-1.
    High Jump: 1. Kira Larson, Fargo North, 5-5.
    Javelin: 1. Jenna Coghlan, Valley City, 112-10.
    Long Jump: 1. Emma Schalow, Fargo South, 17-9.
    Pole Vault: 1. Kaley Stotz, West Fargo, 9-9.
    Shot Put: 1. Lydia Kingsley, Fargo South, 37-8 1/2. 3. Jennifer Brandt, 36-0.
    Triple Jump: 1. Christina Bruenjes, West Fargo, 37-5 1/2.
     
     

      calendar